Robocore Privacy Policy

Effective 19 september 2018

Robocore UK Ltd (collectively “Robocore”, “we”, “us”, “our”) is committed to respecting your privacy and has developed this Privacy Policy (“Policy”) to demonstrate its transparency and commitment to protecting your information. This statement is provided to explain our information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used.

This Policy applies to our websites, products, services, software, and applications (collectively “Robocore Services” or GridHill Services, “the Services”) on which we post a direct link to this Policy or refer to this Policy.

Scope

This Privacy Statement explains how we collect, use and disclose information, including Personal Data, in connection with our Services. The Policy applies to all Robocore Services, GridHill Service and any associated services (referred to as the ‘the Services’). The terms governing your use of the GridHill Service are defined in our Terms and Conditions of Use (the “Terms and Conditions of Use”).

For these purposes, “Personal Data” means information related to an identified natural person or that could reasonably be used (by itself or in combination with other data reasonably available) to identify a natural person.

From time to time, we may develop new or offer additional services. If the introduction of these new or additional services results in any change to the way we collect or process your personal data we will provide you with more information and additional terms or policies. Unless stated otherwise when we introduce these new or additional services, they will be subject to this Policy.

This Privacy Statement describes the choices available to you regarding our use of your Personal Data and how you can access and update this information. This statement also covers our treatment of any Personal Data that our business partners share with us or that we share with our business partners.

We hope this helps you to understand our privacy commitments to you. Please submit inquiries related to this Policy by contacting Robocore via the Robocore website page Contact Us or email info@robocore.co

Information we collect

When you visit our websites, register for the Service, or request more information about Robocore Services, we may request that you provide Personal Data about yourself, and we also collect navigational information. In some cases, if you do not provide sufficient Personal Data, we may not be able to provide all of our available products and services.


PERSONAL DATA

Robocore collects Personal Data such as first name, last name, phone number, email address, mailing address, and IP address. Additionally, when you sign up for a Robocore paid service, we collect your billing information, including your credit card number, expiration date, and billing address. Robocore may also receive Personal Data from its business partners based on your consent.


NAVIGATIONAL INFORMATION

Robocore also automatically collects navigational information such as your browser including your browser type, referrer page, domain name, access time, entry page, exit page, operating system type, and search engine keywords used.


COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

As is true of most websites, Robocore and our third-party partners, use cookies and other tracking mechanisms (web beacons, device identifiers and similar technologies) to recognise you across websites and provide certain functionality. Robocore uses cookies and similar technologies to administer our websites, monitor behavioural trends to improve our content and Services, and protect the security of Robocore Services. For further information on cookies we use see our Cookie Policy.


SURVEYS

From time to time, Robocore may invite you to participate in an online survey administered by Robocore or a third-party agent. In addition to questions about your experience with Robocore Services, these surveys include Personal Data such as name and email, and may request additional profile information. The results of these surveys help us better understand the needs of our customers in order to improve Robocore Services, and may be shared in aggregate format with third parties.


TESTIMONIALS

We display personal testimonials of satisfied customers on our website in addition to other endorsements. With your consent, we may post your testimonial along with your name, company, title, logo, or profile photo.  If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, contact us here.


REFERRALS

Robocore may invite you to participate in referral program to inform your colleagues and friends about Robocore Services. If you choose to use our referral service to tell a friend about Robocore Services, we will ask you for your friend’s name and email address, which we understand you are authorised to provide.  To request removal of your Personal Data from our referral program, contact us here.

How we use your information

Robocore uses the information we collect through our websites and Services to measure our business success, to identify effective ways to communicate with or educate our customers and prospects, to meet requests for certain product features and services, and to communicate about product updates and service incidents.

Robocore acts as an agent (the data processor) for each of our customers, in that Robocore processes Personal Data only on the instructions from our customers (the data controller). As per our customer agreements, Robocore does not access or make use of any data collected on the customer’s behalf except as necessary to provide our services to that customer. We do not aggregate, transfer, or otherwise disclose it to anyone but the customer, or pursuant to the customer’s instructions. We do, however, reserve a right to disclose data we collect if required by law or valid order of a court or other governmental authority.

Our legal basis for collecting and processing your Personal Data when you evaluate Robocore Services, register for a Robocore account, or purchase Robocore Services is based on the necessity to perform a contract or take steps enter into a contract. Our legal basis for collecting and processing your Personal Data when you subscribe to receive Robocore marketing emails is based on consent. There may be instances where processing Personal Data is in our legitimate interests (which is not overridden by your data protection interests), such as for research and development, to market and promote Robocore Services, and to protect our legal obligations and interests.

Information we share

Robocore will not rent, sell, or share Personal Data about you with third parties except to provide services that you have requested, when we otherwise have your permission, or under the following circumstances:

•When we need to disclose Personal Data to third-party agents that work on our behalf in order to provide Robocore Services, but only to the extent needed to enable them to provide such services. For example, Robocore uses third party agents for infrastructure hosting services and payment processing. All such third parties function as our agents performing services at our instruction and on our behalf pursuant to contracts which require they provide an equivalent level of privacy protection as is required by this Privacy Statement and any applicable data processing agreement in place.

•When we conform to edicts of the law, to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal processes.

•When you have violated our agreements for the Robocore Services you are using or have used.

•When we act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of our customers or the public.

•If we (or our assets) are acquired, or if we go out of business, enter bankruptcy, or go through some other change of control, Personal Data could be one of the assets transferred to or acquired by a third party.

How to access and update your information

You have the ability to access, change and delete the Personal Data you submitted when you registered for the Service. If you are a registered Robocore account user, you can access, change and delete your Personal Data at any time by signing into your account and editing your profile (under the Account option). If you are unable to sign into your account, reset your password or contact Support. Robocore takes steps to verify your identity before granting access to your account or Personal Data. If these options do not fully meet your needs, contact us here.

EUROPEAN PRIVACY  RIGHTS

Robocore acknowledges that you have the right to control your Personal Data, as provided by applicable data protection laws. Your rights include:

•You can request access, correction, updates, portability and/or deletion of your Personal Data.

•You have the right to object to Robocore processing your Personal Data and request the processing be restricted.

•If you have consented to the processing of your Personal Data, you have the right to change your mind at any time, but this will not affect any processing that has already taken place nor will it affect any processing that is required for legal obligations.

•If we are unable to solve your request to your satisfaction, you have the right to complain to a data protection authority.

To exercise any of these rights, you can submit your request by contacting us here or by mail to Robocore UK Ltd., 203 West Street

Fareham – Hampshire. PO16 0EN, United Kingdom, Attention: Privacy. We will respond to your privacy requests within 30 days and notify you of the action(s) we have taken or required steps to fulfill the request.

Your requests to access, correct, or delete Personal Data may be restricted in certain situations, for example, if fulfilling the request would compromise Personal Data about another individual, or if you ask to delete information which Robocore, Robocore business partners, or Robocore account owners are permitted by law or have compelling legitimate interests to keep.

If Personal Data pertaining to you as an individual has been submitted to us by a Robocore customer and you wish to exercise any rights you may have to access, correct,  or delete such data, please inquire with our customer directly and Robocore will respond to the customer’s request within 30 days.


CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

Under California Civil Code sections 1798.83- 1798.84, California residents may request certain information regarding Robocore’s disclosures in the prior calendar year, if any, of their Personal Data to third parties for their own direct marketing purposes. If you are a California resident, you can make such a request by contacting us here. You must clearly state the nature of your California Privacy Rights request and provide sufficient information for us to process your request; at a minimum your name, email address, and California postal address.


YOUR CHOICES

At any time, you can unsubscribe from our marketing emails by sending a mail to info@robocore.co with the explicit request to unsubscribe from our marketing emails.

We reserve the right to send you account-related communications, such as service announcements and administrative messages, that are considered part of your Robocore Service, and we do not offer you the option to opt out of these messages.

International data transfer

Because Robocore offices and Services are globally dispersed, we may process information in many countries, and therefore your Personal Data may be transferred to servers located in different geographical areas. Robocore processes information as both a data controller and a data processor, and we take the necessary steps in these distinct capacities to ensure the protection for international transfers in compliance with applicable data protections laws and regulations.

Robocore commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your Personal Data by contacting us for any inquiries or complaints here.

Data security and Integrity

The security of your Personal Data is important to us. We use robust security measures to protect the Personal Data submitted to us, both during transmission and once it is received. All information transferred within the Robocore Service and the Robocore and GridHill website(s) is automatically served through a secure connection (HTTPS). However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While Robocore has implemented and will maintain appropriate security measures to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. We use commercially acceptable means to maintain the integrity of your Personal Data and have implemented physical, technical, and administrative safeguards to protect your data from unauthorised access, use, disclosure, and destruction.

Data Retention

We retain Personal Data that you provide to us where we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so (for example, as long as is required in order to contact you about Robocore Services, or as needed to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements).

We regularly review collected data and set data retention policies in order to delete data in accordance with contractual agreements, legal obligations and applicable data protection laws.

Children and Privacy

Robocore Services are intended for adults. We do not intentionally or knowingly collect Personal Data from children as defined by applicable law, and we request that children not submit any Personal Data to us. If you are aware that your child or any other child is using our Services, please contact us here.

Do not track response

Certain web browsers may allow you to enable a “do not track” option that sends signals to the websites you visit indicating that you do not want your online activities tracked. However, some browsers with the “do not track” option selected may still accept cookies. Because there is no industry standard for how companies should respond to “do not track” signal, we do not respond to “do not track” signals at this time. If we do so in the future, we will modify this statement accordingly.

Material Changes

We reserve the right to make changes to this statement at any time to reflect changes to our data practices, so please review it frequently. Should we make material changes to the manner in which your Personal Data is processed, we will notify customers via email (sent to the email address specified in the user profile) and also post a notice on our website and Services.

Contact us

To comment or ask questions about this Privacy Statement and our data practices, or if you need to update, change or remove your information, contact us here , by email at info@robocore.co or at the address below:

Robocore UK Ltd

203 West Street

Fareham – Hampshire

PO16 0EN

United Kingdom

Close Menu